County EMA

Each county has a full or part-time emergency management program appointed by local government. The list below will allow your to see who your emergency management/civil defense director is and how to contact them.

MEMA has districts throughout the state with an area coordinator assigned to each district as a liaison between the county emergency operations centers and MEMA.

If you received damage from a storm or flooding please report them to your local emergency management office.  Find your county below and call the number for your local emergency manager.

Adams County Brad Bradford 601-442-7021
Alcorn County Ricky Gibens 662-286-7737
Amite County Grant McCurley 601-657-1011
Attala County Danny Townsend 662-289-5322
Benton County Jimmy Gresham 662-224-6338
Bolivar County Bill Quinton 662-588-3708
Calhoun County Randy Skinner 662-983-0257
Carroll County Ken Strachan 662-237-1122
Chickasaw County Linda Griffin 662-448-1012
Choctaw County Brent McKnight 662-285-6737
Claiborne County Marvin Ratliff, Sr. 601-437-4684
Clarke County Eddie Ivy 601-776-2256
Clay County Torrey Williams 662-494-2088
Coahoma County Johnny Tarzi 662-624-3042
Copiah County Randle Drane 601-894 -1658
Covington County Greg Sanford 601-765-6687
DeSoto County Chris Olson 662-469-8017
Forrest County Glen Moore 601-544-5911
Franklin County Mark Thornton 601-384-1720
George County Nancy Smith 601-947-7557
Greene County Trent Robertson 601-394-5627
Grenada County Trebia Rodgers 662-226-1076
Hancock County Brian Adam 228-255-0942
Harrison County Rupert Lacy 228-865-4002
Hinds County Ricky Moore 601-960-1476
Holmes County Gyrone Granderson 662-235-5126
Humphreys County Royce Steed 662-247-0457
Issaquena County Larry Short 662-907-1960
Itawamba County Shae Collum 662-862-2735
Jackson County Earl Etheridge 228-769-3111
Jasper County Mike Lucas 601-764-3800
Jefferson County Brenda Hammitte 601-786-8422
Jefferson Davis County Jocelyn Ragsdale 601-792-5377
Jones County Paul Sheffield 601-649-3535
Kemper County Ben Dudley 601-527-2393
Lafayette County Steve Quarles 662-234-5667
Lamar County James Smith 601-794-5378
Lauderdale County Scott Spears 601-482-9852
Lawrence County Tony Norwood 601-587-7664
Leake County Tommy Malone 601-267-5757
Lee County Lee Bowdry 662-432-2950
Leflore County Fred Randle 662-453-1428
Lincoln County Clifford Galey 601-833-8561
Lowndes County Cindy Lawrence 662-329-5110
Madison County Albert Jones III 601-859-4188
Marion County Aaron Greer 601-736-9627
Marshall County Hugh Hollowell 662-544-0760
Monroe County Donna Sanderson 662-369-3683
Montgomery County Allan S. Pratt 662-283-1121
MS Band of Choctaw Indians Phil Pickle 601-656-0620
Neshoba County Darrell Wilson 601-656-3121
Newton County John Williamson 601-635-4301
Noxubee County Corey Brown 662-726-5111
Oktibbeha County Kristen Campanella 662-338-1076
Panola County Daniel Cole 662-487-2430
Pearl River County Danny Manley 601-795-3058
Perry County Colby Prine 601-964-8474
Pike County Richard Coghlan 601-684-3564
Pontotoc County Rickey Jaggers 662-509-8585
Prentiss County Bud Lindsey 662-728-4610
Quitman County Jimmy Matthews 662-326-7909
Rankin County Mike Word 601-825-1499
Scott County Mike Marlow 601-469-4100
Sharkey County Frank Mason 662-873-1685
Simpson County Glen Jennings 601-847-3434
Smith County Heather Easterling 601-782-9151
Stone County Raven James 601-928-3077
Sunflower County Denny Evans 662-887-6253
Tallahatchie County Thad A. Roberts 662-647-2540
Tate County Kim Brownlee 662-562-5012
Tippah County Tom Lindsey 662-837-4432
Tishomingo County Payton Berklite 662-423-7028
Tunica County Leron Weeks 662-363-4012
Union County Curt Clayton 662-534-1992
Walthall County Royce McKee 601-827-5116
Warren County John Elfer 601-636-1544
Washington County David Burford 662-335-1945
Wayne County Angela Atchison 601-735-2184
Webster County Barry Rushing 662-552-7007
Wilkinson County Mattie Powell 601-888-4381
Winston County Buddy King 662-773-3651
Yalobusha County Frank Hyde 662-473-8411
Yazoo County Jack Willingham 662-746-1569